One Design Class Association
 
Home
Class Rules
Membership
Results
     Nationals 2016
     Nationals 2015
     Nationals 2014
     Nationals 2013
     Nationals 2012
     Nationals 2011
     Nationals 2010
     Northerns 2010
     Nationals 2009
     Nationals 2008
     Nationals 2007
     Nationals 2006
     Northerns 2006
     Nationals 2005
     Nationals 2004
Tuning Guide
Pictures
For Sale / Wanted
Links
Archive
News
Contact
 
 
 
HUNTER FORMULA ONE

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP 2008

A fleet of 17 boats took part in the event with 7 visiting boats from Ireland, Windermere and the South Coast. They joined 10 home boats from the strong Formula 1 fleet at Rutland Sailing Club.

The first day had 10-12 knots of wind with the majority of the fleet using their small genoas. Whiskey Mac from Parkstone Yacht Club won race 1 and Tearaway from Rutland Sailing Club won race 2. As is normal in the Formula 1 fleet there was very close racing throughout the whole fleet with positions changing regularly throughout the fleet.

Day 2 saw lighter conditions with more variable wind directions and these conditions allowed War Department from the Lake District Boat Club to show their superior speed to post 3 straight wins from the 3 races sailed. Rutland boats Tearaway & Kingfisher were very close behind and Jibberish from Courtown Sailing Club in Ireland gained a 3rd place in race 5.

On Sunday morning the predicated strong winds arrived and with gusts in excess of 40 knots racing was abandoned.

Defending Formula 1 National Champion Paul Harkness (War Department) from the Lake District Boat Club was declared the winner for the fourth year in a row with Bruce Bonar (Tearaway) from Rutland Sailing Club in 2nd place and Chris Wright (Kingfisher) from Rutland SC in 3rd place. .

Overall Results:

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Helm

Crew

Club

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

Total

Nett

1st

War Dept

8052

Paul Harkness

Laura, Andy & Kevin

Lake District BC

2

-3

1

1

1

8

5

2nd

Tearaway

8018

Bruce Bonar

Andrew, Ben & Chris

Rutland SC

3

1

-5

2

2

13

8

3rd

Kingfisher

8030

Chris Wright

Josh, Olly & Nick

Rutland SC

5

2

3

3

(18 OCS)

31

13

4th

Jou Jou

805

Dermot O'Morchoe

Pat, Elaine & Ian

Courtown SC

4

7

2

5

-8

26

18

5th

Jiberish

8001

Michael Jones

Robert, Michael & Owen

Courtown SC

-8

6

6

4

3

27

19

6th

Tenacious

8050

Paul Bancroft

Mary & Chris

Rutland SC

7

4

4

-10

6

31

21

7th

Apocalypse

7283

Nick Bett

Linda & Declan

Rutland SC

-9

5

7

9

4

34

25

8th

Whiskey Mac

8060

Steve Pirnie

Darren, Chris & Mike

Parkstone YC

1

9

14

8

(18 OCS)

50

32

9th

Contraction

8049

Fergus Roper

Paul & Tim

Royal Lymington

13

(18 DNF)

8

7

5

51

33

10th

Jni Mac

8020

Bob Sherriff

Tom, Peter & Michael

Courtown SC

6

11

13

6

(18 OCS)

54

36

11th

Spritzer

8037

Nick Clarke

Guy, Craig & Tim

Rutland SC

10

8

9

-15

10

52

37

12th

Bitz

8002

Jonathan Sutton

Susan, Mark & Elaine

Courtown SC

11

-13

12

11

7

54

41

13th

Premier Cru

8036

Mike Harte

Mark & Jan

Rutland SC

-12

10

10

12

11

55

43

14th

Caveat

8017

Nigel Pask

Ros, Nigel/Graham

Rutland SC

-16

12

11

13

12

64

48

15th

Fracas

8042

John Ball

Mark & Marie

Rutland SC

14

14

-15

14

9

66

51

16th

Zigi

8012

Mike Flint

Mark & John

Rutland SC

15

15

-16

16

13

75

59

17th

Inconceivable

8063

Martin Gordon Kerr

Andrea & Dan

Rutland SC

-17

16

17

17

14

81

64